Monthly Archives: January 2013

January 30 (30/365)

Standard
January 30 (30/365)

30/365

Yeah, I’m sorry about today’s photo.  It’s a phone photo, it’s late at night, dark, and not interesting at all.  I wish I could claim I had forgotten to take a photo all day and it was my last thought before falling asleep and the only thing I could shoot.  I hadn’t forgotten.  All day I remembered that I hadn’t taken a photo yet, but I just wasn’t feeling it.  I think everyone has those days.

So, this photo is a product of my “meh” attitude of the day and late night laziness.  I promise better in future.

American Dad was on in case you’re curious.

IMAG0695

My 365

Advertisements

January 29 (29/365)

Standard
January 29 (29/365)

29/365

I had to go to the DMV today.  I won’t punish you with the story.  Suffice to say, the DMV is the DMV.

On the plus side, since I knew I’d be getting my ID photo taken, I bothered to brush my hair today.  Not one to waste brushed hair, I took to my backyard with tripod and shutter remote in tow and took some self portraits.  There were good ones, there were funny ones, and there were very, very, very bad ones.  Good fun.

Hi!

DSC_0506-2

My 365

January 28 (28/365)

Standard
January 28 (28/365)

28/365

I ran a couple of errands today, and remembered to bring my camera (with memory card!) along.  Today’s photo might not be the best composed or exposed or interesting photo, but it was a sight that caught my eye and I just had to capture the moment before the light turned green.

I’ve been living here almost 5 months now, which doesn’t seem right no matter how many times I count out the months on my fingers.  I still feel like a visitor here, maybe because I haven’t made friends here yet, or maybe because our home is rented and that’s a change, or maybe it’s because I’ve moved too many times in my life to get attached quickly.  Who knows why.  Anyway, sometimes I forget where I am.  Not in the OhNoIThinkIHaveAmnesia way, more in the “oh yeah, this is California” way.  There is a difference.

Back to the photo.  As I waited at the light, it suddenly dawned on me that at the end of the street there was a large hill or a very small mountain.  Oh yeah, this is California.  Boring view to most, but I’m still getting used to it.

Enjoy!

DSC_0393

My 365

January 27 (27/365)

Standard
January 27 (27/365)

27/365

In general, I’d say I’m a pretty healthy eater.  My husband would probably say I’m not a healthy eater at all, but I think he’s just super health food conscious and his view is a little extreme.

Though I am a generally healthy eater, I do enjoy some snacks that I know are bad for me.  Currently, the main offender is ramen noodles.  I know they’re awful for you.  I have seen, and understand, the amount of sodium in just one packet.  Trouble is, I just don’t care.  I love them.  They’re delicious and fast and cheap.

I don’t always have a craving for them;  it’s not like I have a constant supply of them in my pantry.  Just every so often I’ll go through a phase where a pack of ramen noodles sounds like the best thing ever.  I am currently in the midst of one of those phases.

Say hello to my chosen snack of the evening:

DSC_0381

My 365

Little Update

Status

UGH!  I’m so bad.

I’ve always been this way, I get all into something (like this blog) and then I miss a day and then it all goes to crap and I end up missing a long time or forever.  Not this time!  I’m getting back in the routine.  365 photos daily and at least 2 other posts a week.

It has been announced.  It is official.

P.S.  Get on Vine, that app is hilarious

Obligatory pet photo:

Rare team action shot

Rare team action shot